Marshall County Hoopfest has 136 players scheduled who have Division I offers

Keldon Johnson (USA Basketball Photo)

By JESSIE BREWER, Contributing Writer

Here’s a look at the senior talent is schedule to play at Marshall County Hoopfest Nov. 30-Dec. 3 in Benton.

Marshall County Hoopfest
Marshall County High School
Benton, KY
Nov. 30- Dec. 3, 2017

commitments in bold
offers in (parenthesis)
Int.= receiving interest from
# final list
G girl player
+ football prospect

A total of 136 who have committed/hold offers from D-I schools (139 including commitments to other divisions)
39 from Top 100

Top Seniors (2018)
Committed (38) (10 top 100)
No. 7 (ESPN) Keldon Johnson, Oak Hill Academy, VA- Kentucky
No. 26 (247Sports) David McCormack, Oak Hill Academy, VA- Kansas
No. 34 (247Sports) Will Richardson, Oak Hill Academy, VA- Oregon
G No. 38 (ESPN) Seygan Robins, Mercer County, KY- Louisville
No. 42 (Scout) Ignas Brazdeikis, Orangeville Prep, CAN- Michigan
G No. 51 (ESPN) Brinae Alexander, Riverdale, TN- Vanderbilt
No. 88 (247Composite) Jacobi Gordon, Aspire Academy, KY- California
No. 88 (247Sports) Jamie Lewis, Findlay Prep, NV- Wake Forest
No. 89 (247Sports) Reggie Chaney, Findlay Prep, NV- Arkansas
No. 91 (247Composite) Keyontae Johnson, Oak Hill Academy, VA- Florida
Pietro Agostini, Hillcrest Prep, AZ- Kennesaw State
Khaleem Bennett, Sunrise Christian, KS- Central Arkansas
Ryan Boyce, East, TN- UAB
Isaiah Bujdoso, Sunrise Christian, KS- Loyola (IL)
G Alexis Burpo, Murray, KY- Murray State
Maurice Commander, Curie, IL- Chattanooga
G Emma Davis, Mercer County, KY- UT-Martin
Michael Durr, Victory Rock Prep, FL- South Florida
Kyler Edwards, Findlay Prep, NV- Texas Tech
G Surina Finnie, Tennessee Prep, TN- Jackson State
KJ Hymes, Hillcrest Prep, AZ- Nevada
G Faith Lake, Mercer County, KY- Campbellsville (NAIA)
G Lexy Lake, Mercer County, KY- Campbellsville (NAIA)
Jared Martin, Prolific Prep, CA- Montana State
G Lex Mayes, Murray, KY- Murray State
G Allison Mayeux, Riverdale, TN- Rhodes College (D-III)
Nathan Mensah, Findlay Prep, NV- San Diego State
Ousmane Ndim, Aspire Academy, KY- LIU Brooklyn
Jack Schwietz, Findlay Prep, NV- UMBC
G Emmy Souder, Mercer County, KY- Northern Kentucky
Amadou Sow, Prolific Prep, CA- UC-Santa Barbara
Sekou Touré, Prolific Prep, CA- UC-Santa Barbara
G Macey Turley, Murray, KY- Murray State
Connor Vanover, Findlay Prep, NV- Memphis
G Alexis Whittington, Riverdale, TN- Middle Tennessee
G Amanda Whittington, Riverdale, TN- Middle Tennessee
Jeenathan Williams, Prolific Prep, CA- Buffalo
Drew McGowan, University Heights, KY- Mississippi State (baseball)

Uncommitted (30 with D-I offers) (3 top 100)
No. 2 (Scout) Bol Bol, Findlay Prep, NV (Kentucky, Oregon) #
No. 9 (247Sports) Jordan Brown, Prolific Prep, CA (Cal, Gonzaga, UL-Lafayette Nevada, Oregon, St. John’s, UCLA) #
No. 36 (ESPN) Robert Woodard II, Columbus, MS (Alabama, Alcorn St., Baylor, UGA, Florida St., LSU, Memphis, MTSU, Mississippi St., OK St., Ole Miss, Southern Miss, Stanford, Tennessee, Vandy) Int. Georgetown, Iowa St., Kansas, Notre Dame, Wake Forest
Souleymane Doumbia, Aspire Academy, KY (Baylor, Memphis, Texas A&M, TCU, VCU)
Kein Maisonneuve, Aspire Academy, KY (Incarnate Word, LIU Brooklyn) Int. Lamar, Memphis, Morehead St.
Joel Ntambwe, Aspire Academy, KY (Arkansas, Clemson, Denver, Duquesne, Florida St., Kent St., Murray St., North Florida, Providence, Tennessee, VA Tech, Wake Forest, Wichita St.) Int. Cal, Duke, East Carolina, Indiana, Iona, Kansas, New Mexico, NC St., UNC, UNLV, Rhode Island, Texas, Tulsa
Nygal Russell, Aspire Academy, KY (Houston Baptist, Lamar, SEMO, Southern) Int. GA Tech, Lehigh, Maryland, UNCG, NC St., SF Austin, VA Tech
TJ Smith, Aspire Academy, KY (Illinois St., Miami (OH), Missouri St., Siena, Stetson, Toledo, UIC, Western Illinois) Int. Butler, Dayton, DePaul, Drake, Evansville, IUPUI, Lehigh, Louisville, Marshall, Miami, Nebraska, New Mexico St., Northern Iowa, Ohio, Oklahoma, Providence, Purdue, St. Louis, Towson, Wichita St., Wofford, Xavier
DaJuan Gordon, Curie, IL (Chicago St., Montana) Int. Loyola (IL)
Treavon Martin, Curie, IL (Chicago St., Tulsa, UIC) Int. Northern Illinois
Tyree Martin, Curie, IL (Chicago St., Southern, Tulsa, UIC) Int. Northern Illinois
Alex “Alo” Lomax, East, TN (Florida, LSU, Memphis, Mizzou, Ole Miss, Seton Hall, Temple, Tulsa, UMass, Vandy) #
Terrence “TJ” Moss, Findlay Prep, NV (Alabama, Arkansas, UConn, Florida, GA Tech, Iowa St., Marquette, UMass, Memphis, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, USF, SMU, TCU, UT-Martin, Texas Tech, Tulsa, Vandy) Int. Arizona, Arizona St., Auburn, Kansas, UCLA, UVa, WVa
Spencer Washington, Findlay Prep, NV (Mississippi St.)
Kevaughn Ellis, Hamilton Heights Christian, TN (Austin Peay, UNC-Asheville, Utah St.)
Demarius Jacobs, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (Arizona St., Chicago St., North Dakota, St. Louis, SIU, WKU)
Jalen Johnson, Hopkinsville, KY (Bethune-Cookman, Murray St., Samford, SEMO, WKU) Int. Furman, MTSU, Morehead St., Northern Kentucky, Ohio St., Stetson, Xavier, D-II schools
Dontarius James, Huntington Prep, WV (Austin Peay, Campbell, Charleston Southern, Charleston, ETSU, GA Southern, Jacksonville, Kansas, UMass, Old Dominion, Presbyterian, So. Alabama, So. Carolina St., TCU, Wofford, Xavier)
Kenny Nwuba, Huntington Prep, WV (Arizona St., Baylor, Cal, GA Tech, LSU, Maryland, Penn St., UCLA, VA Tech) Int. Georgetown, Mississippi St., Ohio St., UNLV
TC Price, Lexington Catholic, KY (Navy, Toledo) Int. Samford
Maurice Calloo, Oak Hill Academy, VA (Florida, Illinois, K-St., Mississippi St., Providence, Rhode Island, USF) Int. Ole Miss, Kentucky
Junior Farquhar, Orangeville Prep, CAN (Baylor, Houston, New Mexico St., Tulsa, USC, VA Tech, WKU)
Joe Jones, Orangeville Prep, CAN (Buffalo, Canisius, Colgate, Kent St., UMass, Niagara, Robert Morris, St. Bon.) Int. Albany, St. Joseph’s
Keshaun Saunders, Orangeville Prep, CAN (Canisius, Illinois, J. Madison, UMass, New Mexico, Northern Arizona, Pacific, Southern Utah, St. Bon., Tulane, UCSB, USC, Utah Valley) Int. Harvard, Kansas, Michigan, Mich. St., Syracuse, UNLV, Wake Forest
Emmanuel Umoffia, Tennessee Prep, TN (Iona, Ole Miss, Providence, Ole Miss) (Boston, FIU, Iona, Ole Miss, Providence, St. Bon., St. Francis, Rider) Int. UConn
Madut Akec, Victory Rock Prep, FL (Arizona St., St. Louis, So. Alabama, Winthrop) Int. Louisville, Stanford, Tulane, UCF, USF
Mbaye Dione, Victory Rock Prep, FL (Austin Peay)
Jonathan dos Anjos, Victory Rock Prep, FL (Charleston, Seton Hall, So. Alabama, VCU)
Aaron Cash, Word of God Christian, NC (DePaul, G. Mason, J. Madison, Penn St., Richmond) Int. Clemson, UGA, Loyola (MD), St. John’s, Syracuse
Zach Newkirk, Word of God Christian, NC (G. Mason)

Sean Flanigan, Aspire Academy, KY Int. D-II schools
Jarius Key, Bowling Green, KY
Steven “Shorty” Cager, Hopkinsville, KY Int. Ohio St.
Alexander “Zan” Payne, Lexington Catholic, KY
Max Sparkman, Lexington Catholic, KY Int. D-III schools
Onyi Brown Eyisi, Prolific Prep, CA Int. Virginia
Tyrese Patterson, Tennessee Prep, TN
+ Isaac Anglin, Henderson County, KY Int. D-II schools, NAIA schools

Leave a Reply