McCracken County Mustang Madness/The Grind Session has ton of talented players again

PADUCAH — McCracken County Mustang Madness starts Thursday and will go through Sunday. Once again this year, the showcase will have a number of potential college stars led by Duke signee Gary Trent and Arizona signee DeAndre Ayton. This is part of The Grind Session that has events across the country.

Here’s a complete list of ranked players expected to play in this week’s even.

CFSB Presents:
Mustang Madness
McCracken County High School
Paducah, KY
Jan. 5-8, 2017

*offers/final lists in parenthesis
**commitments in bold
# final list
+ football offer/interest

Top Signed Seniors
No. 1 (all sources) DeAndre Ayton, Hillcrest Prep, AZ- Arizona
No. 8 (ESPN) Gary Trent, Jr., Prolific Prep, CA- Duke
No. 28 (ESPN) Paul Scruggs, Prolific Prep, CA- Xavier
No. 95 (ESPN) Mayan Kiir, Victory Rock Prep, FL- VCU
Abu Kigab, Prolific Prep, CA- Oregon
Mamoudou Diarra, 22ft Academy, SC- Washington
Makhtar Gueye, Aspire Academy, AZ- UAB
Jaylen Sebree, Christian County, KY- Coastal Carolina
Elijah Joiner, Curie, IL- Tulsa
Stefon Fisher, Oldsmar Christian, FL- Stephen F. Austin
Chris Sodom, Tennessee Prep, TN- New Mexico
David Caraher, Wesleyan Christian, NC- Houston Baptist

Maddie Waldrop, Murray, KY- UT-Martin

Top Unsigned Seniors
Tyce Daniel, McCracken County, KY- Memphis (football)
Matur Maker, The Tech Academy, CAN (Arizona St., Indiana, Wake Forest)
Alfred Hollins, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (Arizona St., Colorado, LSU, Nevada, New Mexico St., VA Tech)
Shamiel Stevenson, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (Arizona St., GA Tech, Miami (OH), Pitt, USC, VCU)
David Sloan, The Conrad Academy, FL (Ball St., Butler, Clemson, E. Kentucky, Iowa St., Louisville, Memphis, Mizzou, Murray St., Samford, SEMO, Tennessee, Vandy, WKU, Wright St.)
Max Hoekstra, 22ft Academy, SC (American)
Milton Wordlow III, Aspire Academy, AZ (Bethune-Cookman, Chicago St., FIU)
Nico Johnson, The Conrad Academy, FL (Richmond, SIUE)
Virshon Cotton, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (NJIT, North Dakota, Northern Arizona, Robert Morris, Southern Utah, UC Davis)
Andrija Ristanovic, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (IUPUI)
Naquan Williams-Day, Liberty Heights, NC (South Carolina St.)
Alex Oguinn, Oldsmar Christian, FL (Florida A&M)
Tremain Lawrence, Liberty Heights, NC
Tajah Fraley, 22ft Academy, SC
Kassim Nicholson, Callaway, MS
Milan Stakic, The Conrad Academy, FL
Mel Esso, The Conrad Academy, FL
Allante Pickens, Curie, IL
James Smith, Liberty Heights, NC
Chad Foster, Memphis Catholic, TN
Willie Lucas, Poplar Bluff, MO
Shakwon Barrett, The Tech Academy, CAN
CJ Hyder, The Tech Academy, CAN
Will Mangum, Tennessee Prep, TN

Alisha Owens, Henderson County, KY

Top Juniors
Rook Ellington, McCracken County, KY- Kentucky (baseball)
No. 8 (Scout) Jaylen Hoard, Wesleyan Christian, NC (Arizona, Cal, Drexel, Maryland, Oklahoma St., Providence, Wake Forest, Washington)
No. 24 (ESPN) Robert Woodard, Columbus, MS (Alabama, Alcorn St., Baylor, Florida St., Georgia, Iowa St., LSU, Middle Tennessee, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, Tennessee)
No. 24 (Rivals) Elijah Weaver, Oldsmar Christian, FL (Boston Coll., Clemson, UConn, Florida, FIU, Florida St., GA Tech, Iowa St., Louisville, LSU, Maryland, Memphis, Miami, Mizzou, Nebraska, Notre Dame, USF, Tennessee, UCF, UL-Lafayette, USC, Villanova, UVa, Wake Forest)
No. 47 (Rivals) Luguentz Dort, The Conrad Academy, FL (Baylor, Florida, Louisville, Mizzou, Oklahoma, Oregon, St. John’s, UNLV)
Nathan Mensah, Prolific Prep, CA (San Diego St., Oregon)
Daniel Sackey, 22ft Academy, SC (Evansville, Kent State, Stony Brook, Winthrop)
Kyle Rawson, 22ft Academy, SC (Iona, Western Carolina)
Assane Ndiaye, Aspire Academy, AZ (DePaul, Old Dominion, Rutgers, St. Bonaventure, UTEP)
DeTorrion Ware, Christian County, KY (SEMO)
Treavon Martin, Curie, IL (Tulsa, UIC)
Tyree Martin, Curie, IL (Tulsa, UIC)
Tavion Atkinson, Liberty Heights, NC (Charleston Southern)
Mike Wynn, Liberty Heights, NC (Albany, FAU, Siena)
Michael Durr, Oldsmar Christian, FL (North Florida, Texas Tech, UTEP)
DJ Mitchell, Oldsmar Christian, FL (Cleveland St., Coll. of Charleston, FGCU, James Madison, Kennesaw St., Kent St., Penn St., UNC Greensboro, Rhode Island, St. Joseph’s)
Samuel Chaput, St. Anthony, TX (Memphis)
Aaron Wiggins, Wesleyan Christian, NC (App. St., Arizona, Cal, East Carolina, GA Southern, Hampton, Maryland, Oklahoma St., Providence, USC, UVa, VA Tech, Wake Forest)
Ian Steere, Wesleyan Christian, NC (Charlotte, Hampton, High Point, Mt. St. Mary’s, North Florida)
Deonte Spencer, Callaway, MS
Tanarrio Ransburgh, Callaway, MS
Malcolm Farrington, The Conrad Academy, FL
Heratio Carr, Liberty Heights, NC
Amadou Sow, Prolific Prep, CA
Tyrese Patterson, Tennessee Prep, TN
+ Cory Trice, Christian County, KY (Austin Peay, Murray St., UT-Martin)
+ Kolbe Langhi, Christian County, KY
+ Skyler Mayes, McCracken County, KY

Macey Turley, Murray, KY (Murray St., UT-Martin)

Top Underclassmen
2019
No. 1 (Rivals) Charles Bassey, St. Anthony, TX (Baylor, Creighton, Kansas, Oklahoma, TCU, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Washington, WKU)
No. 19 (Rivals) Marcedus Leech, Poplar Bluff, MO (Iowa St., Jacksonville St., Kansas, Miami, Mizzou, Missouri St., NM St., Tennessee, Texas Tech, Vandy, Washington, Wichita St.)
No. 39 (Scout) Josh Green, Hillcrest Prep, AZ (Cal, Prairie View, San Francisco, TCU, UNLV, UT-Martin, Utah St.)
Pierre Crockrell, Prolific Prep, CA (Montana, Pacific)
Kyran Rawson, 22ft Academy, SC (Tulane)
Corey Girton, 22ft Academy, SC (Winthrop)
Joel Brown, Aspire Academy, AZ (Rutgers)
Logan Windeler, Victory Rock Prep, FL (American)
DeAndre Wilkins, Wesleyan Christian, NC (Hampton)
Shawn Walker, Jr., Wesleyan Christian, NC (Hampton, High Point, South Carolina St.)
Ari Boya, The Conrad Academy, FL
Davier Dixon, Liberty Heights, NC
Jose Romero, Oldsmar Christian, FL
Dominique Hardimon, Poplar Bluff, MO
Oton Janković, Prolific Prep, CA

2020
No. 36 (247Sports) Makur Maker, The Tech Academy, CAN (UTEP)
Jordan Persad, St. Anthony, TX

Leave a Reply