«

»

UK Has 91 Student-Athletes on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Student-athletes at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 91 spots on the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, the league announced Thursday

Kentucky was second overall for having the most student-athletes on the list. UK had the most honorees in the sports of women’s basketball (five) and men’s swimming (11) while tying for the most in the league in men’s basketball (four) and softball (seven).

The 2015-16 First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades form the 2015 summer and fall terms, along with the 2016 spring term. A student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average to earn a place on the honor roll. 

The number of students on the first-year honor roll bodes well for the continued long-term academic success of UK Athletics.

  • UK athletes have a composite grade-point average above 3.0 for eight consecutive semesters
  • UK has never incurred a penalty in the 12-year history of the NCAA Academic Progress Rate
  • UK athletes have broken or tied the school record for graduation rate every year since the NCAA established that statistic in 2005

Kentucky representatives:

Student-Athlete – Sport – Major

Kole Cottam – Baseball – Exercise Science

Joe Dudek – Baseball – Marketing

Sean Hjelle – Baseball – Social Studies Education (Secondary Education)

Austin Keen – Baseball – Biology

Zeke Lewis – Baseball – Arts Administration

Gunnar McNeill – Baseball – Communication

Tristan Pompey – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Jonny David – M Basketball – Exercise Science

Isaac Humphries – M Basketball – Psychology

Charles Matthews – M Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Dillon Pulliam – M Basketball – Computer Engineering

Evelyn Akhator – W Basketball – Community and Leadership Development

Batouly Camara – W Basketball – Marketing

Makenzie Cann – W Basketball – Psychology

Maci Morris – W Basketball – Exercise Science

Taylor Murray – W Basketball – Public Health

Kendall Muhammed – M Cross Country – Human Health Sciences

Daniel Southard – M Cross Country – Marketing

Jacob Thomson – M Cross Country – Accounting

Avery Bussjager – W Cross Country – Biology

Devynn Miller – W Cross Country – Mathematical Economics

Logan Stenberg – Football – Marketing/Business Management

Mason Wolfe – Football – Health Promotion (Teaching Certification)

Lukas Euler – M Golf – Finance

Fadhli Soetarso – M Golf – Finance

Jordan Chael – W Golf – Chemistry

Zoe Collins – W Golf – Chemical Engineering

Danaea Davis – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Sidney Dukes – Gymnastics – Marketing

Alex Hyland – Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Katie Stuart – Gymnastics – Integrated Strategic Communication

Hanna Carr – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology

Cathryn Papasodora – Rifle – Integrated Strategic Communication

Jason Spaude – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology

Tanner Hummel – M Soccer – Community and Leadership Development

Xahne Reid – M Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Landon Souder – M Soccer – Finance

Cooper Whitfield – M Soccer – Finance

Payton Atkins – W Soccer – Dietetics

Sophie Babo – W Soccer – Business Management

Becca Callison – W Soccer – Integrated Strategic Communication

Kaitlyn Forsht – W Soccer – Exercise Science

Katy Keen – W Soccer – Communication

Lauren Nemeroff – W Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Abbey Cheek – Softball – Undergraduate Studies

Kelsee Henson – Softball – Pre-Marketing

Hannah Huffman – Softball – Dietetics/Human Nutrition

Madison Kearschner – Softball – Pre-Chemical Engineering

Sarah Rainwater – Softball – Kinesiology

Katie Reed – Softball – Kinesiology

Jenny Schaper – Softball – Undergraduate Studies

Bowen Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Shane Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Matthew Beach – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

David Dingess – M Swim & Dive – Accounting

Cobe Garcia – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering

Austin Haney – M Swim & Dive – Civil Engineering

Jarod Kehl – M Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Seb Masterton – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

J.D. Schurer – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Michael Summe – M Swim & Dive – Finance

Josh Swart – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Kayla Churman – W Swim & Dive – Biology

Kailey Francetic – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Geena Freriks – W Swim & Dive – Dietetics

Maddie Gordon – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Erin Hart – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Kristen Keifer – W Swim & Dive – Nursing

Haley McInerny – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Kathryn Painter – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Allie Petersen – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science/Psychology

Meghan Taylor – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Oliva Treski – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Meredith Whisenhunt – W Swim & Dive – Psychology

Austin Hussey – M Tennis – Finance

Morgan Chumney – W Tennis – Marketing

Justina Mikulskyte – W Tennis – International Studies

Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – International Studies

Noah Castle – M Track & Field – Social Studies Education (Secondary Education)

Maurice Simpson – M Track & Field – Computer Science

Will Walker – M Track & Field – Media Arts and Studies

Caleb Wilt – M Track & Field – Human Health Sciences

Donatella Asemota – W Track & Field – Communication

Destiny Carter – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development

Nicolette Gordon – W Track & Field – Middle Level Teacher Education

Olivia Gruver – W Track & Field – Special Education

Precious Hitchcock – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development

Tia Robinson – W Track & Field – Biology

Angelica Thompson – W Track & Field – Physical Therapy

Anna Nyberg – Volleyball – Integrated Strategic Communication

McKenzie Watson – Volleyball – Elementary Education

1 comment

  1. Norman Einstein

    Pretty impressive.

Leave a Reply